shopping basket
Your basket is currently empty
 :
 Gift wrap:
 Total:0
basket bottom

Privacy

The information we learn from our customers helps us personalise and continually improve the www.bumblekids.com shopping experience. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your account with us, plus recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our shop and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Bumble Kids will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it secure and fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before hand whenever you provide personal information to the Bumble's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Your details

When you shop at www.bumblekids.com there are different ways we gather information about you:

When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input personal information such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address, contact details and, if you place an order, your credit card/bank details and billing address. We keep a record of this information. All this is necessary for us to recognise you as a registered customer and to fulfill the orders you place with us.

We keep a record of your purchases with us, which allows us to send you the most relevant offers. It also means we can deal a lot quicker with any problems you may experience with your order.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" (for details see below) and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses www.bumblekids.com

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us. This helps us keep track of any problems or concerns you have had with our products or services.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that web sites can send to your computer. A cookie can be thought of as an Internet users identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned. Cookies are not computer programs, and cannot read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or obtain a users personal details. They only contain and transfer to the web site as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that web site.

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill a shopping basket or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit. The bumblekids.com and bumblekids.co.uk websites use cookies to allow customers to move from one part of the web site to another and to add items to the shopping basket without having to repeatedly log in.

The European Union Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (“The Directive"), which came into force on 31st July 2002, recognises that cookies are a "legitimate and useful tool" for many activities, including verifying the identity of web site users. The Directive makes it compulsory for web sites to inform users if cookies are being used (hence this section!) and to provide some information on how cookies are used. You can find more information on this subject at www.aboutcookies.org Finally, The Directive places an obligation on web sites to make users aware that they can set their computers to reject cookies. You will find the instructions on how to do this at www.aboutcookies.org However, you should be aware that the bumblekids.com website (in common with most other shopping web sites) will not work without cookies.

How we use your Personal Data

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you is used to manage and improve the service we offer you. We only use your personal information for:

  • Processing your orders.
  • For statistical purposes to improve this website and its services to you.
  • For overall website administration.
  • To provide you with information about the products and services we offer.
  • Assessing your request for delivery of goods and services from us where we may make enquiries about you, including searching records held by organisations such as Equifax and credit reference agencies. At all times where we use or disclose your information it will remain secure.
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.

Sharing Data

With agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies, fraud prevention and detection agencies) that we use to process the orders you place with us or who assist us in the service we provide to you. In these instances, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their role.

In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to, or purchased by, another company (our data records are part of our business).

You should also be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so.

How we DO NOT use your Personal Data

We will never pass on your e-mail address on to a third party for marketing purposes.

We never pass on credit card details to any unauthorised party.

When shopping at www.bumblekids.com you will be given the option to receive information from bumblekids.com by e-mail regarding products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. You do not have to opt out of any such opportunities as we only want you to opt in! You can opt to receive additional information via the Bumble Newsletter and Product Stock announcements. Any information that you provide via these options is treated in the strictest confidence and is not shared with any third parties.

How secure is the information you have on me

Our secure online payment provider is Protx (www.protx.com)

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log off correctly when you finish using a shared computer.

Data over the Internet

The Internet is a global network and, therefore, there are cases where your data travels internationally, which may include places outside the European Union. We want you to know that if you visit or shop at www.bumblekids.com you are agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

Data Protection Act

Bumble Kids Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and we will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.







ABOUT BUMBLE KIDS ORDERING ONLINE LINKS CONTACT BUMBLE